Privacy

Pure Scapes Retreats Ltd. Privacy Policy

Pure Scapes Retreats Ltd. (“Purescapes” & “Purescapes Consulting”) is a corporation registered in Ontario, Canada with operations in several countries. We provide retreat, wellness programs and wellness business consulting services to corporations, individuals, clients who are looking for wellness workshops ans assessments, fitness holiday, nutrition analysis and planning, as well as activities such as yoga and hiking.

Consistent with our obligations as retreat and consulting professionals, we are dedicated to maintaining high standards of confidentiality with respect to the information that has been provided to us. These obligations apply to all members, employees, contractors and agents who provide services in connection with our delivery of services to our clients. Purescapes is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We have developed this policy and related procedures to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This federal statute sets out ten principles:

  • Accountability
  • Identifying Purposes
  • Consent
  • Limiting Collection
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
  • Accuracy
  • Safeguards
  • Openness
  • Individual Access
  • Challenging Compliance

 

These principles, which we expand upon in the sections below, govern our approach to respecting your privacy. Purescapes is responsible for personal information it holds or has under its control, including personal information it passes on to others with your permission. We have designated a Privacy Officer to ensure our compliance with legislation and this policy. Our Privacy Officer will receive and respond to your inquiries and complaints regarding the protection and privacy of your personal information, and deal with requests for access to your information.

1. What is personal information?

Canadian privacy legislation defines “personal information” broadly as information about an identifiable individual or as information that allows an individual to be identified. For the purposes of this policy, we rely on the definition used in the legislation. Generally speaking, personal information does not include what is considered business contact information: your name, title or position, business telephone or facsimile number, or business email address.

2. Appointment of Privacy Officer

Purescapes is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and we have appointed Reza Niam as our Privacy Officer to support this policy.

Our Privacy Officer will receive and respond to your inquiries and complaints regarding the protection and privacy of your personal information, and deal with requests for access to your information.

3. Purposes for the Collection of personal information

The purposes for which personal information is collected by Purescapes include:

a) To provide information about our consulting and retreat services;

b) To accept inquiries from potential clients and provide the information that is requested;

c) To accept bookings for our services and to communicate with clients regarding their preferences for scheduled wellness assessments and workshops, and retreats;

d) To offer promotional material to our clients;

e) To administer the duties and compensation of our contractors;

f) To meet requirements imposed by law.

4. Collection, Use and Disclosure of personal information

Collection

Only information required for the purpose(s) identified will be collected. Only lawful means will be used to collect personal information.

To the extent appropriate:

  • personal information will be obtained directly from you; and
  • prior to collecting personal information from any other source, you will be notified or your written authorization will be obtained.

 

Use and disclosure

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those specified to you, except where required by law; or to protect the interests of Purescapes against criminal activity, fraud, and material misrepresentation in connection with the contract.

Use of Cookies and Non-Personally Identifiable Information

To help make our site more responsive to the needs of potential clients and other visitors, we invoke a standard feature found in browser software, called a “cookie”, to assign each visitor a unique, random number; an anonymous user identification (ID) that resides on your computer. The cookie does not identify the visitor; we will not know who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive.

Purescapes keeps records of certain non-personally identifiable information such as the number of hits a Web page receives, Internet Protocol (IP) address, and other aggregate data. We do not link this aggregate data with any personal information. Third parties that help us administer our Web site may have access to this non-personally identifiable, aggregate data.

IP Addresses

Our Web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data – such as the Web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our Web page to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users and to measure traffic within our site.

You should note that our site(s) may include links to other Web sites whose privacy practices we do not control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. If you provide information in the course of obtaining products or services through our site, use of any information you provide may be governed by the privacy policy of the provider of those products or services, even if it appears that you are on Purescapes-branded pages. These parties may have privacy policies and practices that differ from ours. If you cannot find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site’s homepage, you should contact the site directly for more information. We encourage everyone to be proactive in understanding how his or her information is collected and used online.

5. Consent to Collection, Use and Disclosure

By submitting personal information to Purescapes or its service providers and agents, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose that personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and as permitted or required by law. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting the Purescapes’ Privacy Officer. If you refuse to consent or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you, or continue to provide you, with certain services or information. If you provide Purescapes or our service providers and agents with personal information of another individual, you represent that you have all necessary authority and/or have obtained all necessary consents from such person to enable us to collect, use and disclose the personal information provided for the purpose set forth in this privacy policy.

There are circumstances where collection, use or disclosure may be justified or permitted, or where we are obliged to disclose personal information without your consent. These circumstances could include:

  • Where the information is publicly available;
  • Where we are required to do so by law or by order of a court or tribunal;
  • Where we believe, upon reasonable grounds, that there is an imminent risk to an identifiable person or group of death or serious bodily harm;
  • Where it is alleged that a member, associate or employee of Purescapes is guilty of a criminal offence, or is civilly liable in a legal action or other misconduct;
  • Where it is necessary to establish or collect fees.
  • In these circumstances, we will not collect, use or disclose more personal information than is required.

 

6. Storage, Security and Protection of personal information

Purescapes endeavours to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security over our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification of personal information. Your personal information may be stored in secured physical locations and on computer network servers controlled by Purescapes located either at our offices or at the offices of our service providers. To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information, Purescapes employs physical, administrative and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of your personal information. For instance, we use secure computer data networks protected by industry standard firewalls and password protection systems. In addition, where personal information is sent to a third party for processing, we make sure, through our arrangements with them, that all personal information is kept secure.

7. Retention

It is our practice to retain our files and the personal information contained therein for a reasonable period of time. This retention policy was developed due to tax, regulatory and business needs, as well as for the benefit of our clients.

We will keep personal information only as a long as it is necessary, including for the purposes of updating the product or services or as required by law. When the personal information is no longer required, it will be shredded or otherwise destroyed.

8. Access and Accuracy

Upon receiving a written request, and subject to any applicable exemptions, Purescapes will inform you of the current version of your personal information and will give you access to that information and the opportunity to correct any errors in it. Access requests should be sent to our Privacy Officer, using the contact information provided below.

Purescapes endeavours to maintain the accuracy of all personal information on active matters. Personal information contained in closed files is not actively updated or maintained.

We encourage our clients and contractors to notify Purescapes of any changes to their personal information we have in our possession.

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Purescapes reserves the right to modify or supplement this privacy policy at any time. If we make a change to this privacy policy, we will post such changes on our website and, if requested, provide a physical copy to you. However, Purescapes will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

10. Questions and Further Information

In the event of any questions concerning the management of your personal information, or if you have general questions regarding our privacy practices, please contact Purescapes at:

Pure Scapes Retreats Ltd.

info@purescapes.com
Toronto, Canada